Program

Print version of the program download here …

Each session will present 2 – 3 invited speakers and up to 4 further speakers (through call for papers).

  Monday, June 2   Tuesday, June 3   Wednesday, June 4
11:00 Registration 08:30 Registration 08:30 Registration
12:00 Opening Session
WELCOME
Svenja Schulze, Minister for Innovation, Science and Research in North Rhine-Westphalia
Markus Lewe, Mayor of the City of Münster
Herbert von Bose, European Commission, former director Industrial Technologies Directorate
09:00 SESSION 3: Nano for Regenerative Medicine
Stefan Jockenhövel
, RWTH Aachen
Jenny Emnéus, Technical University of Denmark, Kgs. Lyngby
Walter Gerike, Artoss GmbH, Rostock
Valentina Castagnola, CNRS Toulouse
Nina Million, University of Duisburg-Essen
09:00 SESSION 6: Nano Toxicology
Vicki Stone
, Heriot Watt University, Edingburgh
Alexandra Kroll
, Eawag Dübendorf (CH)
Sergio Anguissola, nanoTox Innovations, Dublin, IRE
Jürgen Schnekenburger, University of Münster
Pascal Colpo, JRC Ispra
Janeck Scott-Fordsmand, University of Aarhus
10:45 Coffee break 10:45 Coffee break
Exhibition / Poster Exhibition / Poster
13:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Didier Bazile
, Sanofi (R&D), Paris
11:15 SESSION 4: New Faces – Young Scientists in North Rhine-Westphalia
Pol Besenius, University of Münster
Viktoriya Sokolova, University of Duisburg-Essen
Ahmad Hussain, University of Aachen
Nadine Nottrodt, Fraunhofer ILT, Aachen
Lukas Galla, University of Bielefeld
11:15 SESSION 7: Nanomedicine in Europe
Patrick Boisseau, CEA-Leti, Grenoble
Cristina Magdalena Paez Aviles, University of Barcelona
Arnold Gillner, Fraunhofer ILT Aachen
Renate Förch, MPI Mainz
Serge Picaud, Institut de la Vision, Paris
13:45 Coffee break    12:30 Closing/next conference venue
Exhibition / Poster 12:35 Lunch 12:45 Lunch
Exhibition / Poster End of Conference
14:30 SESSION 1: Nano for Therapy
Dan Peer, Tel Aviv University
Agnès Pottier,
NanoBiotix, Paris
Klaus Langer, University of Münster
James Kah, University of Singapore
Michael Maas, University of Bremen
Francisco M. Goycoolea, University of Münster
Susanne Leinfelder, University of Erlangen
14:00 SESSION 5: Nano for Diagnostics, Imaging and Sensing
Patrick Boisseau, CEA-Leti, Grenoble
Vinod Subramaniam, FOM Institute AMOLF, Amsterdam
Uwe Karst, University of Münster
Hans Georg Breunig, JenLab GmbH, Jena
Gaelle Andreatta, CSEM, Neuchatel
Juan Gallo Paramo, Imperial College London
Verena C. Stimberg, MESA+, University of Twente
16:30 Coffee break  16:00 Coffee break
17:00 SESSION 2: Analytics fo Bio/Nano Materials
Roland Stauber,
University of Mainz
Ewald Niehuis, ION-TOF GmbH, Münster
Yves Emery, Lyncee Tec SA, Lausanne
Janina Kneipp, University of Berlin
16:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE
Omid Farokhzad, Harvard Medical School, Boston
18:15 Company Presentations
CAN GmbH
, Hamburg
Schaefer Technologie GmbH, Langen
CytoViva Inc., Auburn, AL, USA
Life Science Incubator GmbH, Bonn
Malvern Instruments GmbH, Herrenberg
SmartMembranes GmbH, Halle/Saale
Transfer to Conference dinner
19:15 Nano2Life Evening
(reception, snack)
18:00 Conference Dinner at Münster Harbor
Exhibition / Poster